for our newsletter!
Various uses in traditional (chinese) medicine, followed by extraction with ether and column chromatography associated with silica gel and octyldecyl silane
Bakuchiol, extracted from the seeds and leaves of the Babchi plant “Psoralea corylifolia”, is the plant that can be found especially in India.
The active ingredient, which has been used in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine, can also be found in the Peruvian plant “Otholobium Pubescens”.
It is mainly used in skin care and cosmetic products, as the active ingredient promises to increase collagen production in the skin, minimize wrinkles and lines on the skin, and even support cellular renewal in the epidermis, smoothing and tightening the skin surface. It is a better alternative to retinol because bakuchiol does not leave burning, irritation or redness on the skin. Even hyperpigmentation caused by UV rays can be reduced by Bakuchiol.
Since the benefits of this substance have been made known, Bakuchiol has been used for anti-inflammatory and antioxidant purposes in skin care products for several years.
We open up new dimensions with phytochemicals Secondary phytochemicals are not essential for plants, but still perform important functions. These substances serve as protection against herbivores or pathogens, but also ...
Secondary Plant Ingredients
Secondary metabolites in plants are active plant ingredients, also called phytochemicals.. The demand for Phytochemicals is constantly growing not only for reference substances (for quality tests) , but for high purity ...